Race results 1997

Individuals - Men
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 7 Colin Rolfe 2h 23m 52s 3h 41m 15s 4h 45m 34s
2 - 10 Pim DeMonchy 2h 24m 00s 3h 49m 52s 4h 53m 52s
3 - 9 Jason Markham 2h 34m 02s 4h 13m 35s 5h 23m 15s
4 - 3 Paul Helm 2h 37m 30s 4h 14m 03s 5h 33m 33s
5 - 19 Matt Comeskey 2h 41m 51s 4h 17m 14s 5h 43m 15s
6 - 13 Eric Duggan 2h 34m 58s 4h 20m 20s 5h 47m 43s
7 - 1 Conrad Edwards 2h 40m 21s 4h 34m 02s 5h 55m 34s
8 - 5 Steve Full 2h 48m 18s 4h 29m 04s 5h 59m 18s
9 - 23 Daniel Clendon 2h 46m 56s 4h 47m 59s 5h 59m 57s
10 - 22 David King 2h 53m 19s 4h 41m 37s 6h 04m 54s
11 - 11 Ross Wakelin 2h 48m 56s 4h 41m 01s 6h 10m 05s
12 - 15 Richard Persson 3h 05m 49s 4h 53m 05s 6h 10m 42s
13 - 6 Tony Henry 2h 53m 29s 4h 42m 27s 6h 14m 38s
14 - 12 Mike Sheridan 2h 56m 50s 4h 49m 05s 6h 18m 19s
15 - 24 Mark Frost 2h 58m 01s 4h 51m 22s 6h 18m 40s
16 - 18 Harvey Steffens 3h 15m 33s 5h 10m 31s 6h 43m 56s
17 - 17 Greg Norris 3h 11m 55s 5h 22m 47s 6h 51m 11s
18 - 14 Mike Edwards 3h 03m 15s 5h 14m 57s 6h 54m 38s
19 - 4 Terry Patterson 3h 24m 28s 5h 21m 34s 6h 59m 08s
20 - 21 Gerard Hoffman 3h 15m 24s 5h 24m 20s 7h 00m 20s
21 - 20 David Chamberlain 3h 14m 26s 5h 24m 23s 7h 07m 17s
22 - 16 Hugh Nicholson 3h 17m 15s 5h 27m 50s 7h 26m 40s
23 - 8 Dave Walker 3h 31m 34s 5h 43m 43s 7h 50m 53s
Individuals - Veteran Men
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 61 Chris Tait 2h 24m 13s 3h 49m 59s 4h 56m 10s
2 - 62 Gary Dick 2h 40m 09s 4h 11m 09s 5h 26m 43s
3 - 51 Allan Stowell 2h 52m 41s 4h 41m 40s 6h 04m 44s
4 - 54 Derrick Field 3h 08m 52s 5h 06m 27s 6h 40m 08s
5 - 59 Bruce Kerr 3h 31m 21s 5h 43m 21s 7h 16m 44s
6 - 55 Dave Palmer 3h 28m 50s 5h 41m 07s 7h 23m 44s
7 - 52 Simon Hughes 3h 20m 08s 5h 29m 24s 7h 26m 04s
8 - 53 Karl Zimmerman 3h 39m 45s 6h 03m 03s 7h 43m 27s
9 - 58 Chris Johnstone 3h 31m 36s 5h 48m 25s 7h 53m 25s
10 - 60 Chris Peterson 4h 08m 55s 6h 36m 37s 8h 39m 39s
Individuals - Woman
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 80 Karen Serjeantson 3h 24m 28s 5h 24m 16s 6h 54m 52s
2 - 81 Jenny Cossey 3h 21m 13s 5h 23m 09s 7h 00m 20s
Individuals - Veteran Woman
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 91 Sue Lyttle 3h 31m 10s 5h 34m 20s 7h 09m 28s
2 - 90 Margaret Hazelwood 4h 16m 30s 6h 34m 51s 8h 32m 32s
Teams - Men
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 114 Dave Keat Mark Sherlock 2h 44m 43s 4h 17m 10s 5h 31m 43s
2 - 116 Kelly Holland Mark Anderson 2h 42m 50s 4h 19m 30s 5h 39m 50s
3 - 119 Laurie Gallagher Les Morris 3h 03m 43s 4h 52m 57s 6h 24m 52s
4 - 124 David Hurst Robert Turnbull 3h 24m 56s 5h 16m 27s 6h 50m 10s
5 - 118 Bill Frecklington Tony Coard 3h 29m 21s 5h 33m 59s 7h 11m 38s
6 - 127 Peter Crampton Scott Nodder 3h 25m 59s 5h 33m 29s 7h 11m 44s
7 - 112 Jan Rajwer Justin Lemmens 3h 24m 21s 5h 32m 16s 7h 12m 15s
8 - 129 Bill Thompson Steve Lyttle 3h 30m 08s 5h 35m 49s 7h 22m 40s
9 - 113 Alan Oliver Brett Oliver 3h 27m 42s 5h 41m 27s 7h 33m 16s
10 - 115 Craig Anderson Dallas Brown 3h 26m 54s 5h 44m 03s 7h 36m 16s
11 - 122 Howard Manins Iain Fraser 3h 27m 26s 5h 50m 56s 7h 38m 25s
12 - 117 Geoff Daniels Mark Copeland 3h 34m 09s 6h 14m 05s 8h 04m 38s
13 - 121 Robert McKinnon Tim Julian 3h 48m 30s 6h 14m 47s 8h 04m 44s
14 - 125 Hamish Smith Jerym Brunton 3h 34m 48s 6h 30m 34s 8h 39m 35s
15 - 110 Mike Campbell Terry Hooper 4h 01m 29s 6h 40m 12s 9h 14m 50s
16 - 111 Brett Sutton Iain Gover 4h 14m 57s 6h 59m 01s 9h 19m 16s
17 - 120 Angus Campbell Dominic Rogerson 3h 17m 20s 5h 20m 59s 9h 39m 10s
Teams - Mixed
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 183 Anne Woodley Geoff Mathews 3h 09m 24s 4h 52m 55s 6h 18m 45s
2 - 180 Anita Benbrook Rex Benbrook 3h 33m 15s 5h 45m 18s 7h 26m 44s
3 - 184 Chuck Dowdell Denise MacKay 3h 47m 50s 6h 09m 39s 8h 08m 07s
4 - 182 Brenda Henderson Geoff Henderson 4h 04m 35s 6h 39m 16s 8h 47m 43s
5 - 181 Gillian Ingham Malcolm Ingham 3h 20m 49s D.N.F.
Teams - Woman
No. Split at Alpha Split at Kime Finish
1 - 161 Harriette Carr Sandra Green 3h 34m 42s 5h 55m 06s 7h 36m 56s
2 - 160 Ann Stout Gailyn Garner 4h 34m 47s 7h 39m 37s 10h 03m 30s